The Commonwealth of Massachusetts General Laws Section 22 (a) states:
[…] In Massachusetts, sex offenses are actually divided into two broad categories – rape and indecent assault and battery. The primary difference between the two categories is that statutes involving rape include the perpetrator actually having intercourse with the victim by force or the threat of force whereas statutes involving indecent assault and battery involves physical contact of a sexual nature but does not requires the act of sexual intercourse. To illustrate, consider the following statutes:
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts General Laws Section 22 (a) states:
“Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if either such sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse results in or is committed with acts resulting in serious bodily injury, or is committed by a joint enterprise, or is committed during the commission or attempted commission of an offense defined in section fifteen A, fifteen B, seventeen, nineteen or twenty-six of this chapter, section fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, seventeen or eighteen of chapter two hundred and sixty-six or section ten of chapter two hundred and sixty-nine shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts General Laws Section 13B states: