Cambridge Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] We disagree. Thorough, tactical and aggressive cross-examination wins criminal trials. In his best selling book, Relentless Criminal Cross-Examination, Attorney Mahoney devotes an entire chapter on teaching criminal defense lawyers how to effectively cross-examine alleged victims.
Contact an Experienced Cambridge, MA Criminal Lawyer
Call us at 617-492-0055 to schedule a free in-office consultation with a Cambridge Criminal Harassment Lawyer.
MA Criminal Harassment and Stalking Statutes
Stalking (G.L. c. 265, § 43)
“A knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.” However, to convict a defendant for violating the stalking statute, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt: 1) the defendant purposefully with malevolent intent followed and or harassed the alleged victim; and, 2) the defendant issued threats to the alleged victim that were